Presents

  2013
"HORDs at The Gate"
 
Sponsored by
 










NORCAR

Saturday, May 19th 2013
The Gate; indoor RC race club
 Laurel Square Shopping Center
1733 Pearl Road
Brunswick, Ohio 44212



Event Summery

   Ten teams brought twenty two robots to ORCís third events at The Gate.  Flea weight flipper vs clamp action of Lefty verse The Claw,  and the spinning disc of death of the ant weight gruesome two-some of Low Blow and Vile Ant slicing and dicing their way to the top two spots, and during the bettle rumble Dr Super Brain defining the pit of doom.

  This was one of our best events to date.  We are very grateful to NORCAR for opening their facility to us on such short notice and equally grateful to our sponsors for providing many fine prizes.  We would also like to thank our volunteers who helped make this event run so smoothly.



Flea Brackets
Ant Brackets
Beetle Brackets
 
Pictures

Video
 

Winners

(1) Don Jenkins, (2) Chris Olin, (3) Zach Witeof, (4) Steve Nagar
(5) Ron Baron (6) Warren Purvin, (7) Richard Kelley, (8) David Graham,
(9) Chad Savage, (10) Alyssa Dole, (11) Glen Purvin



Results summery
 
Flea Weight
Rank Picture Bot Name Team Name Driver's Name Team City / State Special Awards
               
1 14 Demise Pretzel Robotics Warren Purvin Harrison Twp. MI  
2 7 CLAW Kelley PA Richard Kelley Boiling Springs PA  
3 17 Chairman Meow Trojan Engineering Zach Witeof Columbus OH  
4 8 Lefty Cloak & Dagger Robotics Chris Olin Aurora OH  
5 1 Baby V Team Mateo David Graham Gettysburg PA  

Ant Weight
1 20 Low Blow Pretzel Robotics Warren Purvin Harrison Twp. MI
2 11 Vile Ant Pretzel Robotics Warren Purvin Harrison Twp. MI
3 12 Don't get pushy Beastly Bots Chad Savage Rootstown OH Most Improved Driver / Rumble
4 16 The Froogin FishNecks Ron Baron Garrettsville OH
5 4 99 FishNecks Ron Baron Garrettsville OH
5 19 Mateo Team Mateo David Graham Gettysburg PA
7 15 Boxy Brawler Tractable Engineering Steve Nagar Columbus OH Rookie of the Year
7 5 Wedge TASTIC! Trojan Engineering Alyssa Dole Columbus OH Rookie of the Year
9 6 Hacker Kelley PA Richard Kelley Boiling Springs PA
9 13 Bully Team Labyrinth Don Jenkins Parma OH

9 21 Meerkat Mreow Trojan Engineering Zach Witeof Columbus OH

Beetle Weight
1 9 Sweaver FishNecks Ron Baron Garrettsville OH
2 2 MoveIt Team Labyrinth Don Jenkins Parma OH

3 3 Revenge of Dr. Super Brain Cloak & Dagger Robotics Chris Olin Aurora OH
4 10 Purple Boxer Kelley PA Richard Kelley Boiling Springs PA
5 22 Kerfuffle Trojan Engineering Zach Witeof Columbus OH Rumble
5 18 Sidewinder Team Mateo David Graham Gettysburg PA



 
Volunteers
Judging
John O.
Time keeping
Tiffany Clegg
Video photography
Tiffany Clegg